2017 Speed Championship

 

During 2017 members of the 500 Owners Association will be able to participate in over 30 hill climb and sprint invitation events from March through to November. Where there are more than 4 or 5 entrants at an event, the organising clubs may elect to run a 500 cc class solely for 500 OA eligible cars.

Within this framework are13 flagship events which form the club’s Speed Championship with a guaranteed class for eligible cars and from which a competitor’s best 9 scores count to the final total. This Championship is an amalgamation of both of the club’s former Hill Climb and Sprint series.

 

Key elements of the Speed Championship are:

Š      A 13 round series run at 8 different venues.

Š      A competitor’s best 9 results count.

Š      Run in two classes according the age of car:

-       The John Parker Trophy for pre 31 December 1953 500 cc cars.

-       The Girling Trophy for 1954 to 1961 cars.

Š      Registration to score points in the Championship is automatic upon membership of the 500 OA.

Š      The winner of an event scores 20 points; all other participants score 20 less their time against the winners time expressed in seconds.

Š      All cars must have a valid VIF form of Category A, B or C.

Š      Full details can be found in the ‘Regulations’ section of this site.

Š      Within the Championship is the Wally Cuff Trophy for period cars over 500 cc and FJ cars which will be run at 5 nominated rounds.

 

 

Championship Calendar

No.

Date

Venue

Organising Club

Contact

Tel

E-mail

Results

1

Sun 23 April

Gurston Down

BARC South Western Centre

Paul Webster

01489 571359 

gurstonhill@btinternet.com

Results

2

Sat 6 May

Wiscombe Park     

500 Owners Association

Carol Foster

01404 561414 

carolfoster3@btinternet.com

Results

3

Sun 21 May

Curborough

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

Results

4

Sun 28 May

Prescott

Bugatti Owners’ Club

Martin Greenslade

01242 673136

comps@bugatti.co.uk

5

Sat 3 June

Harewood

BARC Yorkshire Centre

Jackie Wilson

01423 339062 

entries@harewoodhill.com

6

Sun 18 June

Shelsley Walsh

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

7

Sun 30 July

Three Sisters

Longton & DMC

Gavin Leadbetter

07788 885711

entries@longton-dmc.co.uk

8

Sat 12 Aug

Shelsley Walsh

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

9

Sun 13 Aug

Shelsley Walsh

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

10

Sat 26 Aug

Loton Park

Hagley & District LCC

Hanna Goodyear

01299 890028

entriessec@hdlcc.com

11

Sun 10 Sept

Gurston Down

BARC South Western Centre

Paul Webster

01489 571359 

gurstonhill@btinternet.com

12

Sat 30 Sept

Curborough

BARC Midlands Centre

Noreen Ward

01455 824494

noreenward@tiscali.co.uk

13

Sun 1  Oct

Prescott

Bugatti Owners’ Club

Martin Greenslade

01242 673136

comps@bugatti.co.uk

 

 

 

Non Championship ‘invitation events’

Date

Venue

Organising Club

Contact

Tel

E-m

Th 23 March

Blyton test day

500 OA

Xavier Kingsland

07500

333295

 xavierfkingsland@gmail.com

Sun 26 March

Rockingham

BARC Midlands

Noreen Ward

01455 824494

noreenward@tiscali.co.uk

Sun 7 May

Wiscombe

VSCC

Gemma Price

01608 644777

gemma.price@vscc.co.uk

Sat 13 May

Llandow

Bristol Pegasus MC

Zoe Tooth

07752 108070

tooth.zoe@gmail.com

Sun 14 May

Llys-y-Fran

Swansea MC

Steve Lloyd

01792 368684

s.richard.lloyd@homecall.co.uk

Sun 4 June

Harewood

BARC Yorkshire

Jackie Wilson

01423 339062 

entries@harewoodhill.com

Sun 18 June

Gurston

BARC South

West

Paul Webster

01489 571359 

gurstonhill@btinternet.com

S/S 8 & 9 July

Chateau Impney *

CIMC

Charlie Martin

01905 823 894

charlie@chateauimpneyhillclimb.com

Sat 16 July

Llys-y-Fran

Swansea MC

Steve Lloyd

01792 368684

s.richard.lloyd@homecall.co.uk

S/S 22 & 23 July

Shelsley Walsh *

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

Sat 29 July

Castle Combe

Bristol MC

Alan Want

01275

848736

alan.want@btinternet.com

Sun 6 August

Hethel

Borough 19 MC

Christine Sharp

01206 728272

casharpb19@hotmail.com

Sat 12 August

Curborough

BARC Midland

Noreen Ward

01455 824494

noreenward@tiscali.co.uk

Sun 20 August

Olivers Mount

Speed 66

Alice Robinson

01723 373000

office@auto66.com

Sun 27 August

Loton Park

H &DLCC

Hanna Goodyear

01299  890028

entriessec@hdlcc.com

S/S 2 & 3 Sept

Bo’ness

Bo’ness HCR

Kennie Baird

 

kennybairdie@aol.com

Sun 3 Sept

3-Sisters

Longton & DMC

Gavin Leadbetter

07788 885711

entries@longton-dmc.co.uk

Sun 10 Sept

North Weald

Harrow CC

Nick Cook

 

07901

973 687

 

millhillcooks@btinternet.com

Sat 23 Sept

Prescott

VSCC

Gemma Price

01608 644777

gemma.price@vscc.co.uk

Sun 8 Oct

Curborough

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

Sun 22 Oct

Rockingham

BARC Midlands

Noreen Ward

01455 824494

noreenward@tiscali.co.uk

Sat 4 Nov

Goodwood

ACOC

Bruce Claassen

07958 570 718

 

 bruce_claassen@hotmail.com

*Invitation of organiser

 

 

           

Link to:    Championship Regulations    Championship Table    Results

 

Link to:    For event Regulations and entry forms, click on the club name above or go to the club’s own website.       

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Hill Climb & Sprint Records

Below is a list of records for 500’s from the various UK hills and sprint courses as at the end of 2016.

The ‘current’ records are those established since 2002 when fuel additives were banned and the use of Dunlop R5 tyres became mandatory.

If any club members have more or different information (!), feel free to contact the Speed Secretary, Charles Reynolds on creynolds@rmmltd.org

 

 

Go to 500 Owners Home page

 

Outright Record/pre 31.12.01

Current Record/post 01.01.02

Hills

Driver

Time

Date

Driver

Time

Date

Barbon Manor

Thomas Docherty

30.23

19.05.90

 

 

 

Bo’Ness                

 

 

 

Mark Riley

33.25

07.09.13

Chateau Impney

 

 

 

Peter de la Roche

44.70

10.07.16

Doune

Jonathan Docherty

57.63

22.09.91

 

 

 

Gurston Down

Jonathan Docherty

38.44

28.07.91

Nick Reynolds

40.16

13.09.15

Harewood original

Tim Cameron

48.11

09.07.89

 

 

 

Harewood 1.448m

Peter Wright

68.59

06.07.97

Nick Reynolds

70.25

30.08.15

Loton

Jonathan Docherty

61.32

20.04.92

Jon Brough

64.27

12.07.03

Llys-y-Fran

Alistair Dent

49.46

30.05.99

Finlay Mackintosh

53.21

20.07.15

Manor Farm

 

 

 

Andrew Forsyth

30.83

28.09.13

Prescott full

Ewan Cameron

48.26

23.05.93

Jon Brough

52.19

01.06.03

Prescott short

Barry Oddy

41.85

28.06.87

 

 

 

Shelsley Walsh

Ewan Cameron

34.15

06.06.93

Steve Lawrence

37.35

18.08.02

Wiscombe Park

Tim Cameron

44.95

13.05.89

Nigel Ashman

47.27

12.05.12

 

Sprints

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anglesey

 

 

 

Richard Grant

147.79

14.06.15

Blyton

 

 

 

Andrew Turner

85.45

15.06.14

Brighton original

David Docherty

24.55

14.09.91

 

 

 

Brighton short

Richard Neale

14.92

13.09.97

Mark Riley

15.63

10.09.11

Castle Combe

 

 

 

Mike Wood

82.93

25.07.15

Colerne long

Jonathan Docherty

79.17

30.08.89

 

 

 

Colerne short

Peter Wright 

30.08 

25.06.01 

Crystal Palace

 

 

 

Charles Reynolds

43.53

25.05.13

Curborough short

John Brough

37.61

17.04.88

Jan Nycz

40.21

21.10.07

Curborough long

Paul Hewes

75.05

03.08.77

Nick Reynolds

69.92

10.08.13

Curborough Fig 8

 

 

 

Richard Grant

72.35

06.08.16

Debden

Paul Hewes

70.93

08.10.93

 

 

 

Finlake

John Brough

53.83

13.06.99

 

 

 

Hethel

 

 

 

Mike Wood

109.94

04.08.13

Manor Farm

 

 

 

Alistair Dent

30.94

11.07.16

New Brighton

Thomas Docherty

67.70

11.06.90

 

 

 

North Weald

Paul Hewes

63.07

03.05.98

 

 

 

Pembrey

Jonathan Docherty

70.92

16.04.89

Xavier Kingsland 

62.55 

20.08.16 

Rockingham

 

 

 

Mike Wood

102.47

20.03.16

Snetterton

 

 

 

Mike Wood

124.01

22.05.16

South Cerney 1.8m

Richard Rose

93.45

21.10.89

 

 

 

Thoresby Park

 

 

 

Jan Nycz

60.59

15.09.07

3 Sisters

 

 

 

Richard Grant

55.10

10.04.16

Weston S Mare

Frank Bruce-White

16.06

11.09.93

 

 

 

End