2018 Speed Championship

 

Participation in hill-climbs and sprints has been key to the 500 movement since the first outings of ‘500s’. In the 1950’s and ‘60’s our cars became the mainstay of British club motorsport and it is those same qualities of providing motorsport for the impecunious enthusiast which have endured and are now augmented by public popularity.

 

Thus it is that during 2018 members of the 500 Owners Association will be able to participate in over 30 hill climb and sprint invitation events from March through to November. Where there are more than 4 or 5 entrants at an event, the organising clubs may elect to run a 500 cc class solely for 500 OA eligible cars. Within this framework are13 flagship events which make up the club’s points scoring Speed Championship. These events run a guaranteed class for eligible cars from which a competitor’s best 9 scores count to a final total.

 

Key elements of the Speed Championship are:

Š      A 13 round series run at 7 different venues.

Š      A competitor’s best 9 results count.

Š      Run in two classes according the age of car:

-       The John Parker Trophy for pre 31 December 1953 500 cc cars.

-       The Girling Trophy for 1954 to 1961 cars.

Š      Automatic registration to score points in the Championship upon membership of the 500 OA.

Š      The top 10 at each round will receive 15 to 3 points plus every competitor who completes a timed run will automatically score1 point.

Š      Every competitor who completes a timed run at both events of a ‘double header’ week-end scores an additional point.

Š      All cars must have a valid VIF form of Category A, B or C.

Š      Full details can be found in the ‘Regulations’ section of this site.

Š      Within the Championship is the Wally Cuff Trophy for period cars over 500 cc and FJ cars which will be run at 5 nominated rounds.

 

 

Championship Calendar

No.

Date

Venue

Organising Club

Contact

Tel

E-mail

1

22 April

Gurston Down

BARC South Western Centre

Nick Revels

07545 922059  

gurstonhill@btinternet.com

2

12 May

Wiscombe Park     

500 Owners Association

Carol Foster

01404 561414 

carolfoster3@btinternet.com

3

27 May

Prescott

Bugatti Owners’ Club

Martin Greenslade

01242 673136

comps@bugatti.co.uk

4

16 June

Gurston Down

BARC South Western Centre

Nick Revels

07545 922059  

gurstonhill@btinternet.com

5

28 July

Shelsley Walsh

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

6

29 July

Shelsley Walsh

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

7

25 Aug

Loton Park

Hagley & District LCC

Hanna Goodyear

01299 890028

entriessec@hdlcc.com

8

26 Aug

Loton Park

Hagley & District LCC

Hanna Goodyear

01299 890028

entriessec@hdlcc.com

9

15 Sept

Harewood

BARC Yorkshire Centre

Jackie Wilson

01423 339062 

entries@harewoodhill.com

10

16 Sept

Harewood

BARC Yorkshire Centre

Jackie Wilson

01423 339062 

entries@harewoodhill.com

11

29 Sept

Curborough

BARC Midlands Centre

Darren Holmes

07545 922059

darren@barc-midlands.co.uk

12

30 Sept

Curborough

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

13

7  Oct

Prescott

Bugatti Owners’ Club

Martin Greenslade

01242 673136

comps@bugatti.co.uk

 

 

 

Non Championship ‘invitation events’

<<<<

Date

Venue

Organising Club

Contact

Tel

E-m

Sun 25 March

Rockingham

BARC Midlands

Darren Holmes

07866 768355

darren@barc-midlands.co.uk

Sun 1 April

Loton Park

H &DLCC

Hanna Goodyear

01299  890028

entriessec@hdlcc.com

Sat/Sun 7/8 May

Anglesey

Longton&DMC

Stephen Norton

07492 865498

compsec@longton-dmc.co.uk

Sat 20 May

Curborough

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

Sun 17 June

3-Sisters

Longton&DMC

Stephen Norton

07492 865498

compsec@longton-dmc.co.uk

Sat/Sun 23/24 June

Snetterton

Borough 19

Christine Sharpe

01206 728272

casharpb19@hotmail.co.uk

Sat 30 June

Shelsley Walsh

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

Sat/Sun 7/8 July

Chateau Impney *

CIMC

Charlie Martin

01905 823894

charlie@chateauimpneyhillclimb.com

Sat 14 July

Lydden Hill 

Borough 19

Christine Sharpe

01206 728272

casharpb19@hotmail.co.uk

Sat 28 July

Castle Combe

Bristol MC

Alan Want

01275 848736

alan.want@btinternet.com

Sun 5 August

Hethel

Borough 19 MC

Christine Sharp

01206 728272

casharpb19@hotmail.com

Sat 11 August

Curborough Figure 8

BARC Midland

Darren Holmes

07866 768355

darren@barc-midlands.co.uk

Sat/Sun 11/12 August

Blyton

Longton&DMC

Stephen Norton

07429 865498

compsec@longton-dmc.co.uk

Sun 19 August

Rockingham

Midland Automobile Club

Robin Webb

01886 812211

robin@mac1901.co.uk

Sat/Sun 1/2 Sept

Bo’ness

Bo’ness HCR

Kennie Baird

 

kennybairdie@aol.com

Sun 2 Sept

3-Sisters

Longton & DMC

Steven Norton

07492 865498

compsec@longton-dmc.co.uk

Sun 9 Sept

Gurston

BARC South West

Nick Revels

07545 922059  

gurstonhillclimb@gmail.com

Sat 3 Nov

Goodwood

ACOC

Bruce Claassen

07958 570718

bruce_claassen@hotmail.com

*Invitation of organiser

 

 

           

Link to:    Championship Regulations    Championship Table    Results

 

Link to:    For event Regulations and entry forms, click on the club name above or go to the club’s own website.       

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Hill Climb & Sprint Records

Below is a list of records for 500’s from the various UK hills and sprint courses as of 01.11.17.

As a reminder, the ‘current’ records are those established since 2002 when fuel additives were banned and the use of Dunlop R5 tyres became mandatory.

If any club members have more or different information (!), feel free to contact the Speed Secretary, Charles Reynolds on creynolds@rmmltd.org

 

 

Go to 500 Owners Home page

 

Outright Record/pre 31.12.01

Current Record/post 01.01.02

Hills

Driver

Time

Date

Driver

Time

Date

Barbon Manor

Thomas Docherty

30.23

19.05.90

 

 

 

Bo’Ness                

 

 

 

Mark Riley

33.25

07.09.13

Chateau Impney

 

 

 

Peter de la Roche

44.70

10.07.16

Doune

Jonathan Docherty

57.63

22.09.91

 

 

 

Gurston Down

Jonathan Docherty

38.44

28.07.91

Nick Reynolds

40.16

13.09.15

Harewood original

Tim Cameron

48.11

09.07.89

 

 

 

Harewood 1.448m

Peter Wright

68.59

06.07.97

Nick Reynolds

69.73

03.06.17

Loton

Jonathan Docherty

61.32

20.04.92

Nick Reynolds

64.16

26.08.17

Llys-y-Fran

Alistair Dent

49.46

30.05.99

Alistair Dent

52.57

16.07.17

Manor Farm

 

 

 

Andrew Forsyth

30.83

28.09.13

Prescott full

Ewan Cameron

48.26

23.05.93

Nick Reynolds

51.91

28.05.17

Prescott short

Barry Oddy

41.85

28.06.87

 

 

 

Shelsley Walsh

Tim Cameron

34.01

02.07.89

Steve Lawrence

37.35

18.08.02

Wiscombe Park

Tim Cameron

44.95

13.05.89

Nick Reynolds

47.04

06.05.17

 

Sprints

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anglesey

 

 

 

Richard Grant

147.79

14.06.15

Blyton

 

 

 

Andrew Turner

85.45

15.06.14

Brighton original

David Docherty

24.55

14.09.91

 

 

 

Brighton short

Richard Neale

14.92

13.09.97

Mark Riley

15.63

10.09.11

Castle Combe

 

 

 

Mike Wood

82.93

25.07.15

Colerne long

Jonathan Docherty

79.17

30.08.89

 

 

 

Colerne short

Peter Wright 

30.08 

25.06.01 

Crystal Palace

 

 

 

Charles Reynolds

43.53

25.05.13

Curborough short

John Brough

37.61

17.04.88

Jan Nycz

40.21

21.10.07

Curborough long

Paul Hewes

75.05

03.08.77

Nick Reynolds

68.41

30.09.17

Curborough Fig 8

 

 

 

Nick Reynolds

67.84

21.05.17

Debden

Paul Hewes

70.93

08.10.93

 

 

 

Finlake

John Brough

53.83

13.06.99

 

 

 

Goodwood

 

 

 

Jan Nycz

116.99

17.04.17

Hethel

 

 

 

Mike Wood

109.94

04.08.13

Manor Farm

 

 

 

Alistair Dent

30.94

11.07.16

New Brighton

Thomas Docherty

67.70

11.06.90

 

 

 

North Weald

Paul Hewes

63.07

03.05.98

 

 

 

Pembrey

Jonathan Docherty

70.92

16.04.89

Xavier Kingsland 

62.55 

20.08.16 

Rockingham

 

 

 

Mike Wood

102.47

20.03.16

Snetterton

 

 

 

Mike Wood

124.01

22.05.16

South Cerney 1.8m

Richard Rose

93.45

21.10.89

 

 

 

Thoresby Park

 

 

 

Jan Nycz

60.59

15.09.07

3 Sisters

 

 

 

Richard Grant

55.10

10.04.16

Weston S Mare

Frank Bruce-White

16.06

11.09.93

 

 

 

End