Go to 500 Owners Home Page500cc Formula 3 Results for Finland

Finnish Flag.jpeg (1646 bytes)Click to go to a particular year: 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962     

1948

Helsinki 8th May 1948

1st Fred Geitel - KG Special, 2nd Lars Finnilä - KG Special

1949

Helsinki 8th May 1949

1st Oscar Swahn - Cooper Mk II, 2nd Greger Lutteman - Suecia, 3rd Anatole Stünkel - KG Special, 4th "Erik Lindqvist" Curt Lincoln - KG Special, 5th Lars Finnilä - KG Special          DNF: Brune Tavell - Cooper, Fred Geitel - KG Special

Tampere 11th May 1949

1st "Erik Lindqvist" Curt Lincoln - KG Special, 2nd Walter Bergström - KG Special, 3rd Lars Finnilä - KG Special, 4th  Kauko Ranta - KG Special

Lappeenranta 15th May 1949

1st Lars Finnilä - KG Special, 2nd Curt Lincoln - KG Special, 3rd Anatole Stünkel - KG Special

Vauhtijuhlat 17th July 1949

1st Curt Lincoln - KG Special

Helsinki 25th September 1949

1st Nils Gagner - Effyh, 2nd Curt Lincoln - KG Special

1950

Helsinki 7th May 1950

1st Åke Jönsson - Effyh, 2nd "Erik Lindqvist" Curt Lincoln - Effyh, 3rd Leif  "Basse" Hveem - Cooper, 4th Fred Geitel - Cooper, 5th Nils Gagner - Effyh, 6th Vilho Holming - Cooper, 7th Oscar Swahn - Cooper, 8th Lars Finnilä - KG Special           DNF: John Andersson - Effyh, Nils Gerremo - Cooper, Jorma Heino - KRG

Tampere 9th May 1950

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh, 2nd Åke Jönsson - Effyh, 3rd Fred Geitel - Cooper, 4th Vilho Hollming - Cooper, 5th. Lars Finnilä - Effyh 6th.Åke Andersson - Effyh, 7th Karl-Erik Kronqvist - KG-Special

Lappeenranta 14th May 1950

1st Åke Jönsson - Effyh, 2nd Nils Gagner - Effyh, 3rd Lars Finnilä - Effyh, 4th Jorma Heino - KRG

Riihimäki 18th June 1950

Lars Finnilä - KG Special

Tampere 6th July 1950

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh

Seinäjoki 9th July 1950

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh

Vauhtijuhlat August 1950

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh

Pori 27th August 1950

1st Jorma Heino - KRG

Savonlinna  August 1950

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh

Helsinki 10th September 1950

1st Nils Gagner - Effyh

1951

Helsinki  6th May 1951

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh, 2nd Vilho Hollming - Cooper, 3rd Folke Svahn - Effyh, 4th. Kauko Ranta -  KG Special               DNF: Fred Geitel - Cooper, Nils Gerremo - Cooper, Oscar Swahn - Effyh, Nils Gagner - Effyh, Lars Finnilä - Effyh, Eiler Svensson - Effyh.

Pori 3rd June 1951

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh

Savonlinna 5th August 1951

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh

Kuoppio 16yh September 1951

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh

Hyvinkää 30th September 1951

1st Lars Finnilä - Effyh                 DNF: Pentti Loivaranta - KG Special, Wäinö Hollming - KG Special, Kauko Ranta - KG Special, Walter Bergström - Cooper, Curt Lincoln - Effyh, Vilho Hollming - Cooper

Hippos 1951

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh

1952

Helsinki 11th May 1952

1st Seppo Keinanen - Cooper, 2nd Walter Bergström - Effyh, 3rd Fred Geitel - Cooper, 4th Uolevi Paavolainen - JBS, 5th Eiler Svensson - Effyh, 6th Kauko Ranta - Effyh, 7th Nils Gagner - Effyh, 8th Leo Mattila - Cooper    DNF: Curt Lincoln - Effyh

Tampere 14th May 1952

1st Curt Lincoln - Effyh

Lappeenranta 18th May 1952

1st Walter Bergström - Effyh

Hyvinkää 17th August 1952

1st Lars Finnilä -Cooper, 2nd Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo,

1953

Tampere 26th April 1953

1st Kauko Ranta - Effyh

Helsinki 10th May 1953

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo, 3rd John Cooper - Cooper, 4th Fred Geitel - Cooper, 5th Kauko Björkqvist - Cooper, 6th Nils Gagner - Effyh, 7th Kauka Ranta - Effyh, 8th Eiler Svensson - Effyh         DNF Seppo Keinänen - Cooper, Walter Bergström - Cooper, Uolevi Paavolainen - Effyh, Seppo Rikkilä -JBS, Robert Nellemann - Elhoo, Rod Nuckey - Cooper, Lars Finnilä - Cooper, Leo Kuntola - Cooper, Sven Andersson - Swebe

Tampere 13th May 1953

1st Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper, 3rd Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

Lappeenranta 17th May 1953

1st Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo

Turku 17th May 1953

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

Imatra 7th June 1953

1st Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo

Kuusankoski 14th June 1953

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

Rauma 26th July 1953

1st Lars Finnilä -Cooper

Savonlinna 9th August 1953

1st Lars Finnilä -Cooper

Lappeenranta 16th August 1953

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

Hyvinkää 23rd August 1953

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

Pori 1953

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

Lohja 1953

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

Forssa 1953

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

1954

Tampere 25th April 1954

1st Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo

Helsinki 9th May 1954

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VIII, 2nd Rod Nuckey - Cooper Mk VIII, 3rd Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VIII, 4th Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo, 5th Seppo Rikkilä - Elhoo, 6th Lars Finnilä - Cooper, 7th Kurt KuhnkeCooper, 8th Nils Gerremo - Effyh, 9th Robert Nellemann - Cooper, 10th Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper, 11th Leo Kuntola - Cooper, 12th Nils Gagner - Effyh, 13th Kauko Bjorkqvist - SBS, 14th Kauko Ranta - Effyh

Lappeenranta 12th May 1954

1st Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo, 2nd Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VIII, 4th Kurt Kuhnke - Cooper

Turku 16th May 1954

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

Savonlinna 8th August 1954

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

Lappeenranta 15th August 1954

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk VII

Turku 12th September 1954

1st Leo Kuntola - Cooper

1955

Helsinki 8th May 1955

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VII, 2nd Alan Hutchinson - Cooper Mk VIII, 3rd Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk IX, 4th Lex Beels - Cooper, 5th Sven Andersson - Cooper, 6th Nils Gerremo - Cooper, 7th Tord Anderson - Cooper, 8th Leo Mattila - Cooper

Savonlinna 7th August 1955

1st Leo Mattila - Cooper

Turku 21st August 1955

1st Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo

Lohja 1955

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk IX

Lappeenranta 1955

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk IX

Savonlinna 1955

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk IX

Tampere 1955

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk IX

1956

Helsinki 10th May 1956

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Sven Andersson - Cooper, 3rd Leo Mattila - Cooper, 4th Seppo Rikkilä - Elhoo, 5th Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper, 6th Robert Nellemann - Cooper, 7th Leo Kuntola - Cooper        DNF: Tord Andersson - Cooper, Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk IX, Alvar Strandberg - Cooper Mk VIII

Turku 13th May 1956

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk IX, 2nd Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper

Turku 19th August 1956

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk IX

Savonlinna 30th September 1956

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk IX, 2nd Leo Kuntola - Cooper, 3rd Leo Mattila - Cooper

Turku 1956

1st Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper, 2nd Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk IX

1957

Helsinki 12th May 1957

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XI, 2nd André Loens - Loweno, 3rd Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper, 4th Sven Andersson - Cooper, 5th Jouko Nordell - Cooper, 6th Alvar Strandberg - Cooper Mk VIII, 7th Lex Beels - Cooper, 8th Carl-Otto Bremer - Cooper, 9th Ake Grabne - Cooper, 10th Leif "Basse" Hveem - Cooper, 11th David Latchford - Cooper, 13th Leo Kuntola - Cooper          DNF: Pentti Keinänen - Cooper, Nils Gerremo - Cooper

Turku 19th May 1957

1st Jourko Nordell - Cooper     DNF: Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XI

Lappeenranta 18th August 1957

1st Pentti Loivaranta - Cooper

Porvoo 1957

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XI

Loviisa 1957

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XI

1958

Helsinki 15th May 1958

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII, 2nd Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper, 3rd Sven Andersson - Cooper, 4th Sten Bielke - Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper, 5th Jouko Nordell - Cooper, 6th Carl-Otto Bremer - Cooper, 7th Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo, 8th Axel Johansson - Cooper Mk VIII, 9th Philip Meub - Cooper Mk VIII            DNF: Leo Kuntola,  Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper, Nils Gerremo  - Cooper

Turku 14th September 1958

1st Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper

Tampere  Ice Race 1958

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper

Kokkola 1958

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII

Lohja 1958

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII

Järvenpää  1958

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII

Formula 3 Championship: 1st  Heimo Hietarinta- Cooper Mark X Norton, 2nd Jouko Nordell - Cooper, 3rd Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII

1959

Helsinki 10th May 1959

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII, 2nd Heimo Hietarinta- Cooper Mark X, 3rd Jouko Nordell - Cooper, 4th Yngve Hedlund - Cooper, 5th Carl-Ottto Bremer - Cooper, 6th Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo, 7th Lars Finnilä - Cooper, 8th Jos Saveniers - Cooper, 9th Philip Meub - Cooper Mk VIII, 10th Adolf Lang - Cooper, 11th Axel Johansson - Cooper Mk VIII     DNF: Sven Andersson - Cooper, Seppo Rikillä - Elhoo

Harju 18th May 1959

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII

Vaasa 24th May 1959

1st Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X, 2nd Jouko Nordell - Cooper, 3rd Carl-Otto Bremer -  Cooper    DNF: Pentti Keinänen - Cooper

Turku 13th September 1959

1st Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X

Lohja 1959

1st 1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII

Formula 3 Championship:1st  Curt Lincoln  - Cooper Mk XII Norton, 2nd Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X, 3rd Jouko Nordell - Cooper

1960

Helsinki 15th May 1960

1st Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X, 2nd  Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII, 3rd Yngve Hedlund - Cooper, 4th Rauno Virtanen - Cooper, 5th Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo, 6th Jouko Nordell - Cooper, 7th Arthur Owen - Cooper, 8th Svein Nordvang - Cooper, 9th Roger Florin - Cooper, 10th Philip Meub - Cooper, 11th Pekka Tenko - Cooper, 12th Uno Jensen - Cooper, 13th Max Johansson - Cooper     DNF: Sven Andersson - Cooper, Åke Johansson

Jyväskylä  6th June 1960

1st Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo, 2nd Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII

Turku 11th September 1960

1st Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X

Harju 25th September 1960

1st Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X

Formula 3 Championship: Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X Norton

1961
Helsinki 11th May 1961

1st Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X, 2nd Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII, 3rd Svein Nordvang - Cooper, 4th Pentti Loivaranta - Cooper, 5th Roger Florin - Cooper, 6th Bengt Bergholm - Cooper, 7th Yngve Hedlund - Cooper, 8th Pekka Tenko - Cooper, 9th Sven Mattson - Cooper Mk VIII, 10th Rauno Virtanen - Cooper, 11th Erik Toft Hansen - KP Special, 12th Piet Peeperkorn - Cooper       DNF: Max Johansson - Cooper, Bille Andersen - Alfa-Dana, Jouko Nordell - Cooper

Turku 14th May 1961

1st Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X, 2nd Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII

 

1962
Helsinki 13th May 1962

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII, 2nd Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X, 3rd Yngve Hedlund - Cooper, 4th Svein Nordvang - Cooper, 5th Max Johansson - Cooper, 6th Roger Florin - Cooper, 7th Pentti Loivaranta - Elhoo, 8th Sten Bielke - Cooper, 9th Pekka Tenko - Cooper, 10th Rauno Virtanen - Cooper

Turku 20th May 1962

Heimo Hietarinta - Cooper Mark X

Pori Yteri Ice Race

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII, 2nd Bengt Bergholm - Cooper, 3rd Pentti Häyrinen - Cooper

Vaasa Dirt Track

1st Curt Lincoln - Cooper Mk XII, 2nd Max Johanson - Cooper, 3rd Bengt Bergholm - Cooper

Please note: These results are a summary for general interest and should not be taken as evidence for a particular car's history.
Go to 500 Owners Home Page