Go to 500 Owners Home Page500cc Formula 3 Results for France & Monaco

French Flag.jpeg (1669 bytes)

  Click to go to a particular year: 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 2007 2008 2009  2012 2013

1950

Montlhéry 30th April 1950

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 2nd Élie Bayol - D.B., 3rd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 4th Charles Deutsch - D.B, 5th Lionel Leonard - Cooper, 6th Robert Riehl - FRS, 7th Henri Ottobein - Simca  Surva, 8th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper, 9th Lucas - D.B., 10th Rene Bonnet - D.B.11th Andre Denis - Denis, 12th Camille Hardy - Hardy Special              DNF:    Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III, Jean Debuire - Debuire, Pierre "Pagnibon" Boncompagni - DB

Monaco 20th May 1950

Heat 1 - 1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Don Parker - Parker, 3rd Lex Beels - Beels, 4th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III

Heat 2 - 1st Harry Schell - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 4th Stan Coldham - Cooper   DNF Alan Brown - Cooper Mk IV

Final - 1st Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Harry Schell - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Don Parker - Parker, 4th Élie Bayol - D.B., 5th Austen May - Cooper Mk II, 6th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III                DNF: Lex Beels - Beels, Louis Noverraz - Cooper, Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III

Aix les Bains 27th May 1950

1st Harry Schell - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, 3rd Élie Bayol - D.B.,     Raymond Sommer - Cooper Mk IV

Angoulême 11th June 1950

1st Raymond Sommer - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Élie Bayol - D.B., 3rd Rene Bonnet - D.B., 4th Michel Aunaud - D.B. 5th Robert Charriere - D.B., 6th John Green - D.B.

Grenoble 18th June 1950

1st Harry Schell - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Ferand Chaussat - D.B., 3rd Aldo Terigi

Reims 2nd July 1950

1st Alf Bottoms - JBS, 2nd Åke Jönsson - Effyh, 3rd Ron Dryden - Cooper Mk II, 4th Don Parker - Cooper, 5th Alan Brown - Cooper, 6th Stirling Moss - Cooper Mk IV, 7th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk III, 8th Robert Bertrand - FRS, 9th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper, 10th Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III          DNF: Stan Coldham - Cooper Mk III, Michael Christie - Cooper, Bill Aston - Cooper Mk III, Austen May - Cooper Mk II, Philippe Schell - Cooper, Les Leston - Kieft Mk I, Ken Gregory - Kieft Mk I

Rouen les Essarts 30th July 1950

1st Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk III, 2nd John Cooper - Cooper, 3rd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 4th Élie Bayol - DB, 5th Michel Aunaud - DB, 6th Otto Dillenius - Cooper Mk III

Montlhéry 11th October 1950 DB Panhard Record Run

Class I (up to 500cc)

Élie Bayol - 50 km 139.396 kph, 50 miles 140.32 kph, 100 km 140.56 kph, 100 miles 141.06 kph, 200 km 141.18 kph

Montlhéry 21st- 23rd November 1950 Kieft Record Run

Class J (up to 350cc)

Stirling Moss, Ken Gregory -  50km 78.44 mph, 50 miles 78.75 mph, 100 km 79.08 mph, 1 hour 79.37 mph, 100 miles 79.62 mph, 200 km 77.11 mph

Class I (up to 500cc)

Stirling Moss, Ken Gregory, Jack Neill - 50 km 90.06 mph, 50 miles 90.63 mph, 100 km 90.87 mph, 1 hour 91.34 mph, 100 miles 91.4 mph, 200 km 88.6 mph, 200 miles 86.99 mph

1951

Pau 26th March 1951

1st Philippe Schell - Cooper, 2nd Harry Schell - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Robin Montgomery-Charrington - Cooper, 4th D'Ornoy - Blazy Special, 5th Jim Burgoyne - Cooper Mk III, 6th René Bonnet - DB

Montlhéry 8th April 1951 Coupe D'Or

1st Fernand Chaussat - DB, 2nd Nigel Rowland - Cooper, 3rd Roger Gaillard - RPG I         DNF: Philippe Schell - Cooper

Orleans 6th May 1951

1st Philippe Schell - Cooper, 2nd René Bonnet - DB, 3rd Robert Charrier - DB, 4th Francis Liagre - DB, 5th Henri Otterbein - Simca Surva, 6th Marcel Piveteau - Cooper

Draguignan 25th June 1951

Heat 1

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Philippe Schell - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Pierre "Pagnibon" Boncompagni - DB

Heat 3

1st Domenico Antonelli -DB,

Final

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Philippe Schell - Cooper, 4th Domenico Antonelli -DB, 5th Cathary - Cooper

Rouen 8th July1951

1st John Cooper - Cooper, 2nd Fernand Chaussat - DB, 3rd Francis Liagre - DB, 4th Ken Carter - Cooper Mk V, 5th Bill Aston - Cooper Mk V, 6th Robert Charriere - DB, 7th Lecerf - DB         DNF: Bill Whitehouse - Cooper Mk V, Ray Merrick - Cooper, René Bonnet - DB

Col Bayard August 1951

1st Ken Wharton - Cooper

Montlhéry 8/9th October 1951 Cooper Record Runs

Class J (up to 350cc)

John Cooper - Cooper Mk V Norton   50 km: 92.62 mph, 50 miles: 92.02 mph, 100km: 92.13 mph, 1 hour: 90.27 mph, 100 miles: 91.08 mph, 200 km: 91.98 mph

Class I (up to 500cc)

Bill Aston - Cooper Mk V Norton  50km: 99.30 mph, 50 miles: 99.56 mph, 100 km: 99.59 mph, 1 hour: 99.41 mph, 100 miles: 99.41 mph, 200 km: 99.13 mph

1952

Montlhéry 23rd March 1952

1st Marcel Piveteau - GDC, 2nd Camille Hardy - Hardy Special, 3rd Rène Sezeur - JB

Montlhéry 27th April 1952

1st Fernand Chaussat - DB, 2nd Antem - JA, 3rd Camille Hardy - Hardy Special, 4th Roger Gaillard - RPG II, 5th Robert Charriere - DB

Draguignan 18th May 1952

1st André Loens - Kieft CK 52, 2nd Élie Bayol - DB, 3rd Alan Rippon - Cooper Mk VI       DNF: Arthur Gill - Mackson

Orleans 8th June 1952

1st Les Leston - Cooper, 2nd Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk IV, 3rd Alan Rippon - Cooper Mk VI, 4th Pons - DB, 5th Paul Audibert - DB, 6th Robert Charrier - DB, 7th Thanelet - CCI

Amiens 15th June1952

Heat 1

1st Alan Brown - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Ken Carter - Cooper Mk VI, 3rd Pim Richardson - Beels, 4th Kurt Ahrens (Sr) - Scampolo, 5th Allan Moore - JBS, 6th André Hanlet - Telna, 7th Denis Taylor - Arnott, 8th Sir Francis Samuelson - Cooper, 9th Paul Swaelens - Cooper        DNF: Eric Brandon - Cooper

Heat 2

1st Les Leston - Cooper, 2nd John Brise - Arnott, 3rd Alan Rippon - Cooper Mk VI, 4th M Lambert - Cooper, 5th Francis Liagre - DB, 6th Robert Charrier - DB, 7th Hector Bossaert - HB Special, 8th André Loens - Kieft CK52, 9th George Buitendyk - Cooper Mk IV, 10th Walter Weeke - Weeke

Final

1st Ken Carter - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd Pim Richardson - Beels, 3rd André Loens - Kieft CK52, 4th Dennis Taylor - Arnott, 5th Francis Liagre - DB, 6th Kurt Ahrens (Sr) - Scampolo, 7th Robert Charrier - DB, 8th André Hanlet - Telna, 9th Allan Moore - JBS, 10th M Lambert -Cooper, 11th Alan Brown - Cooper Mk VI           DNF:  Les Leston - Cooper, John Brise - Arnott, Alan Rippon - Cooper Mk VI

Montauban 22nd June 1952

1st Roger Hillier - HPN, 2nd Lecerf - DB, 3rd Marcel Piveteau - Cooper

Rouen 6th July 1952 French Grand Prix

1st John Cooper - Cooper Mk VI, 2nd René Bonnet - DB, 3rd Raymond Van Hauw - DB, 4th Francis Liagre - DB, 5th André Hanlet - JBS, 6th Fernand Chaussat - DB         DNF: Bill Aston - Cooper, André Loens - Staride, Les Leston - Cooper

Montlhéry 28th September 1952

1st Roger Hillier - HPN, 2nd Hector Bossaert - HB Special, 3rd Guigou - DB, 4th Jean Debuire - Debuire, 5th Roger Marrie - Marrie Speciale

1953

Marseilles 19th April 1953

1st Georges Chazalet - Volpini, 2nd Paul Audibert - Audibert, 3rd Roger Hillier - HPN

Orleans 31st May 1953

Heat 1

1st Les Leston - Leston Special, 2nd John Brown - Martin, 3rd Eric Fenning - Staride, 4th Austen May - Cooper Mk VI        DNF: John Habin - Staride

Heat 2

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd John Brise - Cooper, 3rd Reg Bicknell - Staride         DNF: Ninian Sanderson - Cooper

Final

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd John Brise - Cooper, 3rd Dennis Taylor - Martin, 4th Reg Bicknell - Staride, 5th Marcel Piveteau - GDC, 6th Roger Hillier - HPN         DNF: Les Leston - Leston Special, John Brown - Martin, Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, Eric Fenning - Staride

Amiens 9th June 1953

Heat 1

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Gerald Smith - Arnott, 3rd John Brown - Martin

Heat 2

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd John Brise - Cooper, 3rd Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V       DNF: Dennis Taylor - Martin, André Loens - Kieft, Paul Emery - Emeryson, Lex Beels - Cooper Mk VI, Ninian Sanderson - Leston Special

Final

1st John Brise - Cooper, 2nd Paul Emery - Emeryson, 3rd Austen May - Cooper Mk VI, 4th John Habin - Staride, 5th Rene Berté - Berté, 6th Leslie Wood - Arnott         DNF: Eric Brandon - Cooper, Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V

Caen July 1953

1st Don Parker - Kieft, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper, 3rd Bob Gerard - Cooper, 4th Les Leston - Leston Special

Circuit de Salon de Provence 5th September 1953

1st Kurt Kuhnke - Cooper Mk IV, 2nd Alan Hutchinson - Cooper, 3rd Cliff Davis - Cooper, 4th Guigou - DB

Montlhéry 20th September 1953

1st Roger Hillier - HPN, 2nd Guigou - DB, 3rd Girault - DB, 4th Roger Gaillard - RPG III, 5th Antem - J.A.

Agen 27th September 1953

Heat 1

1st Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Hansjorg Gilomen - Cooper, 3rd Lex Beels - Cooper       DNF: Bertie Bradnack - Cooper Mk VII, John Brise - Arnott

Heat 2

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Cliff Davis - Cooper, 3rd Heiniger - Cooper

Heat 3

1st André Loens - Kieft, 2nd Ivor Bueb - Arnott, 3rd George Chazalet - Volpini       DNF: Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V

Final

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper, 2nd Lewis Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk V, 3rd Hansjorg Gilomen - Cooper, 4th George Chazalet - Volpini 5th Paul Audibert - Audibert, 6th Cliff Davis - Cooper             DNF: André Loens - Kieft, Ivor Bueb - Arnott

Montlhéry 5th-8th October 1953 Cooper Record Runs

Class H (500-750cc)

John Cooper - Cooper Mk VIII Norton   200 kms: 183.60 kph/114.08 mph

Class I (350-500cc)

John Cooper - Cooper Mk VIII Norton   50 km: 178.87 kph/111.22 mph, 100 km: 179.28 kph/111.40 mph, 100 miles: 180.81 kph/112.35, 1 hour: 181.22 kph/112.61 mph, 200 km: 181.68 kph/112.89 mph

Class J (up to 350cc)

John Cooper - Cooper Mk VIII Norton   50 km: 170.13 kph/105.71 mph, 50 miles: 168.87 kph/104.93 mph, 100 km: 169.99 kph/105.00 mph, 100 miles: 167.99 kph/104.39, 1 hour: 167.88 kph/104.32 mph, 200 km: 167.16 kph/103.87 mph, 200 miles: 166.51 kph/103.46 mph

Montlhéry 28th October 1953 Arnott Record Runs

Class I (500cc)

John Brise 50km: 117.17 mph, 50 miles: 118.03 mph, 100km: 118.07, 100 miles: 118.02, 200km: 117.47mph, 200 miles: 115.53, 500km: 108.03 mph, 1 hour: 117.76 mph, 3 hours: 107 91 mph

1954

Montlhéry 17th April 1954

1st André Héchard - DB

Orleans 30th May 1954

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper Mk VIII, 2nd Les Leston - Cooper Mk VIII, 3rd Reg Hunt - Cooper Mk VIII, 4th Lex Beels - Cooper

Bressuire 27th June 1954

1st Rod Nuckey - Cooper Mk VIII, 2nd Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VIII, 3rd Theo Helfrich - Cooper, 4th André Loens - Staride, 5th Kurt Ahrens (Sr) - Cooper, 6th Count Domenico Antonelli - Volpini

Montauban 4th July 1954

1st Eric Brandon - Cooper Mk VIII, 2nd Rod Nuckey - Cooper Mk VIII, 2nd Alan Hutchinson - Cooper

Montlhéry  19th September 1954

1st Adolf Lang - Cooper Mk VIII, 2nd Kurt Kuhnke - Cooper, 3rd George Dardenne - Cooper Mk IV, 4th André Héchard - DB, 5th Paul Hoffmann - Cooper Mk VIII, 6th Alfred Kurtz - Kurtz-Special

Agen 26th September 1954

1st Adolf Lang - Cooper Mk VIII, 2nd Kurt Kuhnke - Cooper Mk VIII, 3rd Alan Hutchinson - Cooper, 4th Kurt Ahrens (Sr.) - Cooper, 5th Edmond Borremans - Effyh, 6th Marceau Moreau - MM, 7th Duesberg - Cooper

Bourges October 1954

1st Roger Gaillard - RPG III

Martigues October 1954

1st Guigou - DB

1955

Montlhéry 17th April 1955

1st Kurt Kuhnke - Cooper, 2nd André Héchard - DB, 3rd Roger Gaillard - Martin, 4th Henri Otterbein - Simca Surva, 5th Quick - ?, 6th Philip Meub - Cooper

Orleans 22nd May 1955

1st Stuart Lewis-Evans - Cooper, 2nd Lex Beels - Cooper, 3rd Alan Hutchinson - Cooper

Creusot 1955

1st Rene Berté - Berté, 2nd Roger Gaillard - Arnott, 3rd Astruc

Montargis 1955

1st Roger Gaillard - Arnott, 2nd Rene Berté

Thouars 1955

1st Roger Gaillard - Arnott, 2nd G. Gaillard - Arnott

1956

Circuit de la Châtre 17th June 1956

1st Harry Zweifel - Cooper, 2nd Willy Vroomen - Beels, 3rd Krattifer - Cooper

Circuit de Narbonne 8th July 1956

Heat 1

1st André Loens - Loweno, 2nd Lex Beels - Cooper, 3rd Philip Meub - Cooper Mk VIII        DNF: George Dardenne - Cooper Mk IV

Heat 2

1st Kurt Kuhnke - Cooper, 2nd Barriat - ?, 3rd Hoffman - Cooper

Final

1st Kurt Kuhnke - Cooper, 2nd André Loens - Loweno, 3rd Krattifer - Cooper, 4th Lex Beels - Cooper, 5th Willy Vroomen - ?

1957

Circuit de La Châtre 30th July1957

1st André Loens - Loweno, 2nd Børge Nielsen - Cooper, 3rd Philip Meub - Cooper Mk VIII

1958

Circuit de La Châtre 6th July 1958

1st Philip Meub - Cooper Mk VIII

Miramas - 1958

1st Reiss - Reiss

1959

Circuit de La Châtre 12th July 1959

1st Adolf Lang - Cooper

2007

Pau 27th May 2007 Grand Prix

1st Simon Frost - Cooper Mk IX, 2nd Mark Woodhouse - Martin, 3rd Roy Hunt - Martin, 4th John Turner - Cooper Mk IX, 5th Neil Hodges - Cooper Mk VIII, 6th Martin Sheppard - Cooper Mk VI, 7th Brian Joliffe - Cooper Mk IX, 8th Nigel Ashman - Cooper Mk VI, 9th David Woodhouse - Cooper Mk IX, 10th John Jones - Cousy, 11th Richard Utley - JBS, 12th Nigel Challis - Cooper Mk VIII, 13th Duncan Rabagliati - Comet, 14th Roy Wright - Dastle, 15th Shirley Monro - Cooper Mk IV, 16th Humphrey Collis - JLR, 17th Graham Murdoch - FMS, 18th Bill Needham - Cooper Mk IV      DNF: Mark Palmer - Cooper Mk IX, Yvon Gisclar - Cooper, Mike Fowler - Cooper Mk V      DNS: Gordon Russell - Mackson, James Holland - Cooper Mk VIII, Hakan Sandberg - JBS, Patrick Morin - Cooper
 

2008

Croix en Ternois 26th/27th July 2008

Race 1

1st Mike Fowler - Cooper Mk V, 2nd Alan Ganski - DB, 3rd Nigel Challis - Cooper Mk VIII, 4th Martin Sheppard - Cooper Mk XII, 5th Per Hageman - Cooper Mk XII, 6th Mark Palmer - Cooper Mk XI, 7th Gilbert Lenoir - Monopole, 8th James Gray - Comet, 9th Hakan Sandberg - JBS, 10th Rickard With - Effyh, 11th Shirley Monro - Cooper Mk IV, 12th Allan Goransson - Swebe        DNF: Neil Hodges - Cooper Mk VIII, Mike Gilbert - Cooper Mk IX, Patrick Morin - Cooper Mk XI, Gordon Russell - Mackson, John Jones - Cousy, Roy Hunt - Martin, Marek Reichman - Emeryson        DNS: John Potts - Monaco

Race 2

1st Nigel Ashman - Cooper Mk XI, 2nd Alanin Ganski - DB, 3rd Gilbert Lenoir - Monopole, 4th Nigel Challis - Cooper Mk VIII, 5th Gordon Russell - Mackson, 6th Martin Sheppard - Cooper Mk XII, 7th Per Hageman - Cooper Mk XII, 8th James Gray - Comet, 9th Mark Palmer - Cooper Mk XI, 10th Hakan Sandberg - JBS, 11th Rickard With, 12th Patrick Morin - Cooper Mk XI, 13th Shirley Monro - Cooper Mk IV, 14th Richard Bishop-Miller - Cooper Mk II, 15th Marek Reichman - Emeryson, 16th Mike Gilbert - Cooper Mk IX        DNF: Roy Hunt - Cooper Mk V, John Jones - Cousy, Allan Goransson - Swebe, Olle Linde - Cooper Mk X, Neil Hodges - Cooper Mk VIII

Race 3

1st Nigel Ashman - Cooper Mk XI, 2nd Simon Frost - Cooper Mk XI, 3rd Mike Fowler - Cooper Mk V, 4th Nigel Challis - Cooper Mk VIII, 5th Gilbert Lenoir - Monopole, 6th James Gray - Comet, 7th Martin Sheppard - Cooper Mk XII, 8th Gordon Russell - Mackson, 9th Per Hageman - Cooper Mk XII, 10th Mike Gilbert - Cooper Mk IX, 11th Rickard With - Effyh, 12th Richard Bishop-Miller - Cooper Mk II, 13th Shirley Monro - Cooper Mk IV         DNF: Alanin Ganski - DB, Allan Goransson - Swebe, Marek Reichman - Emeryson, John Jones - Cousy, Neil Hodges - Cooper Mk VIII, Patrick Morin - Cooper Mk XI, Hakan Sandberg - JBS

2009

Le Mans 5th July 2009

1st Nigel Ashman - Cooper Mk XI, 2nd Richard Ellingworth - Martin, 3rd Gordon Russell - Cooper Mk VIII, 4th Mike Fowler - Cooper Mk V, 5th Martin Sheppard - Cooper Mk XII, 6th Patrick Morin - Cooper Mk XI, 7th Shirley Monro - Cooper Mk IV, 8th Neil Hodges - Cousy, 9th Roy Hunt - Martin, 10th Richard Bishop-Miller - Cooper Mk II                DNF: Simon Frost - Cooper Mk XI

 

2012

Croix en Ternois 10th June 2012 Race 1

1st Nigel Ashman - Cooper Mk X Norton, 2nd Nigel Challis - Cooper Mk VIII-Norton, 3rd Simon Frost - Martin-Norton, 4th Roy Hunt - Martin-Norton, 5th Shirley Monro - Cooper Mk IV-JAP, 6th Brian Joliffe - Cooper Mk IX-JAP, 7th Gordon Russell - Mackson-Norton, 8th JB Jones - Cousy-Triumph, 9th Darrel Woods - Cooper Mk VIII-Norton, 10th Peter Kumlin - Effyh-JAP, 11th Per Hageman - Cooper Mk X-Norton, 12th Patrick Morin - Cooper Mk XIII-JAP, 13th Pat Barford - Kieft-Norton, 14th Maurice van der Brempt - Fillingham-AJS, 15th George Shackleton - Cooper Mk VI-JAP, 16th Richard Bishop-Miller - Revis-Norton, 17th Neil Hodges - Cooper Mk VIII-JAP, 18th Mike Fowler - Wishart Mk II-Norton   

Croix en Ternois 10th June 2012 Race 2

1st Nigel Ashman - Cooper Mk X Norton, 2nd Brian Joliffe - Cooper Mk IX-JAP, 3rd Roy Hunt - Martin-Norton, 4th Simon Frost - Martin-Norton, 5th George Shackleton - Cooper Mk VI-JAP, 6th JB Jones - Cousy-Triumph, 7th Darrel Woods - Cooper Mk VIII-Norton, 8th Gordon Russell - Mackson-Norton, 9th Pat Barford - Kieft-Norton 10th Per Hageman - Cooper Mk X-Norton, 11th Peter Kumlin - Effyh-JAP, 12th Maurice van der Brempt - Fillingham-AJS, 13 Shirley Monro - Cooper Mk IV-JAP, 14 Neil Hodges - Wishart Mk II-Norton, 15 Nigel Challis - Cooper Mk VIII-Norton, 16 Patrick Morin - Cooper Mk XIII-JAP, 17 Richard Bishop-Miller - Revis-Norton
 

2013

Croix en Ternois 7th & 8th September 2013

Race 1

1st Mike Fowler - Cooper Mk V-Norton, 2nd Simon Frost - Martin-Norton, 3rd Darrell Woods - Cooper Mk XII-Norton, 4th
Xavier Kingsland - Staride-Norton, 5th Richard Bishop-Miller - Revis-JAP, 6th Roy Wright - Flash Special-Norton, 7th Richard de la Roche - Smith-Buckler-JAP, 8th John Potts - Cooper Mk IV-JAP, 9th Hubert Gaasch - Fiat Speciale       DNF: JB Jones - Cooper Mk IX-Triumph, Roy Hunt - Martin Norton, Maurice van der Brempt - Fillingham-JAP         DNS: Nigel Challis - Petty-Norton, Stuart Wright - Dastle-JAP, Nigel Ashman - Wishart - Norton

Race 2

1st Simon Frost - Martin-Norton, 2nd Mike Fowler - Cooper Mk V-Norton, 3rd Darrell Woods - Cooper Mk XII-Norton, 4th
Xavier Kingsland - Staride-Norton, 5th JB Jones - Cooper Mk IX-Triumph, 6th Richard de la Roche - Smith-Buckler-JAP, 7th Stuart Wright - Dastle-JAP, 8th John Potts - Cooper Mk IV-JAP, 9th Hubert Gaasch - Fiat Speciale, 10th Maurice van der Brempt - Fillingham-JAP, 11th Richard Bishop-Miller - Revis-JAP      DNS: Roy Hunt - Martin-Norton, Nigel Challis - Petty-Norton, Nigel Ashman - Wishart-Norton
 

Please note: These results are a summary for general interest and should not be taken as evidence for a particular car's history.

Go to 500 Owners Home Page